2025 Capita Men's Indoor Survial Snowboard

$579.95  
Size:  Select One
Size Specifications


Product Details -

Men's Capita INDOOR SURVIVAL Snowboard

Product Details

INDOOR SURVIVAL

The Indoor Survival is one of the most versatile and beloved boards in the CAPiTA collection.

The iconic name evokes emotions tied to historic sessions of our past; this technically packed series has evolved to take your riding into the future.

The evolution of the Indoor series includes upgraded construction components like the new META Core™.

With its technically advanced combination of Paulownia, Poplar, and Beech to reduce weight, this core—combined with a Titanal Centerline Booster—yields incredible response underfoot.

The Indoor Survival also features a New Age Twin shape with Death Grip™ for carving excellence, which means more fun in parks, pipes, groomers, wall hits, and cat tracks.

With the Indoor Survival, you can unleash turbocharged hot laps on your local resort's terrain.


Terrain

All Mountain & Freestyle

Rider's ability

Intermediate / Expert

Rocker Type

Camber

PARK V1 + FLAT KICK TECH

The PARK V1 camber configuration zeros out a traditional camber approach 4cm before the end of the sidecut.

The small zero camber sections provide a more controlled ride while retaining the response and power of a cambered board.

Rocker Profile

(Camber)

Flex

Medium

Flex Rating

5 out of 10 (1 Soft - 10 Stiff)

Shape

True Twin

Twin Flex

NEW AGE RADIAL DEATH GRIP™ Sidecut

Taper
0

Core

META CORE™

We took our extremely lightweight P2 Superlight Core™, added high bending and shock absorbing Beech stringers running through the inserts for increased strength and even snappier pop.

TITANAL CENTERLINE BOOSTER

Full length Titanal centerline that guarantees optimum stability and imparts ideal dampening properties.

Laminates

PLT TOPSHEET TECHNOLOGY™

PLT Topsheet Technology™ is exclusive to CAPiTA MFG and magically bonds the topsheet to an already pressed snowboard.

This produces a featherlight, smooth, high-gloss finish, without using any solvents or toxic laquers in finishing.

HOLYSHEET™ TRIAXIAL FIBERGLASS

HOLYSHEET™ Fiberglass configuration features fiber weaves with a high tensile strength and low modulus of elasticity. With a higher roving count in the same weight of glass, you can have a stronger and more responsive board without adding extra weight.

HOLYSHEET™ BIAXIAL FIBERGLASS

HOLYSHEET™ Fiberglass configuration features fiber weaves with a high tensile strength and low modulus of elasticity. With a higher roving count in the same weight of glass, you can have a stronger and more responsive board without adding extra weight.

Magic Bean Resin

This advanced resin system has a bio-content of 60% renewable, agricultural raw material and is produced with no waste or greenhouse emissions.

In production, it has a low-temperature requirement with a high yield output.

Poppy, powerful, and extremely durable, MAGIC BEAN™ resin yields much stronger and more rigid qualities allowing a decrease in the wood core thickness.

This means you get a lighter board while achieving higher energy return.

Base

QUANTUM DRIVE™ BASE

The QUANTUM DRIVE™ running base is formulated with a progressive blend of compressed ultra-high-molecular-weight polyethylene.

As an evolution from the already blazing fast ULTRADRIVE™, this running base features higher density for durability and absorbs more wax to wick longer and ride faster.

Properly maintained sintered bases are fast, durable, and are the preferred choice of many high-end enthusiasts worldwide.

Edges

360° HRC48 Steel Edges

Additional Features

By the most experienced crafters.

At The MotherShip™, the renowned tradition of snowboard manufacturing in the Austrian Alps runs deep.

Our craftsmen meticulously press each board with a bespoke, computer-controlled, recipe of ingredients to deliver an optimal ride experience.

Freshly pressed boards undergo hand inspection before moving on to the grinding and finishing stages.

Machine precision meets hand inspection.

Before leaving the production line every snowboard undergoes a meticulous final hand inspection. We hold our boards to rigorous standards to ensure they meet your high expectations.

Each CAPiTA snowboard leaving our facility is certified as world-class and proudly sealed with the MotherShip™ quality control stamp of approval.

Thermal Insert Drilling

Unlike other snowboard factories that rely on a human hand and a standard drill for tapping board inserts, which can be prone to imprecision and generate excess scrap, The Mothership stands out with its newly developed automated thermal insert drilling technology.

This advanced system utilizes thermal scanning to identify the precise location of each insert and taps them with robotic precision.

The result is a precise insert connection that instills confidence in a higher-performing product, guaranteeing a solid binding-to-snowboard connection.

Factory Tuned

Board comes waxed and ready for the mountain right from the factory.

Warranty

CAPiTA Snowboards are hand-crafted in Austria at the snowboard industry's most technologically advanced and environmentally responsible manufacturing facility.

We are proud to offer a warranty policy guaranteeing that your CAPiTA snowboard is free from defects in material or workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date of purchase.

Binding Compatibility

Stainless Steel 2 x 4 Inserts

The MotherShip™ Connection "NFC"

Enhanced Precision Through Technology

In 2020, The Mothership became the first in the snowboard industry to introduce an NFC system in our snowboards.

This chip enables precise tracking of each board's production journey, resulting in higher quality and reduced waste.

Beyond the production floor, we have taken NFC capabilities to the next level.

Now, you can connect with your board by simply scanning it with your phone.

This NFC interface enables you to register your snowboard, streamlining the customer service process and granting exclusive early access to new product information, drops, and CAPiTA team videos exclusively for NFC-registered users


Specs +

  • SKU: CAP-1241116
  • Style #: 1241117
  • Season: 2024-2025

Size Specifications
Slide to view all

Size154155 (Wide)156158158 (Wide)
Rider Weight (lbs)120-180130-190+130-190140-200140-200
Tail Width (mm)300304304308309
Effective Edge (mm)11961198121112271227
Waist Width (mm)255260258260265
Tip Width (mm)300304304308309
Sidecut Radius (m)7.97.967.988
Stance Range (mm)533559559559559
Stance Setback (mm)12.7012.712.70
Binding SizeMediumLargeLargeLargeLarge

Ratings & Reviews

No Reviews Yet - Be The First

Write a Review