2025 Capita Men's Ultrafear Snowboard

$499.95  
Size:  Select One
Size Specifications


Product Details -

Men's Capita ULTRAFEAR Snowboard

Product Details

ULTRAFEAR

As a three-time Transworld Good Wood Award winner, the ULTRAFEAR is a true CAPiTA team rider favorite and is available in both standard and reverse camber options.

No matter your camber preference, you can now attack your local resort and terrain park with the powerful pop of its tech-packed construction and the playful freestylin' feel the ULTRAFEAR provides underfoot.

The ULTRAFEAR Camber option gives you enhanced ollie power and edge retention for high-speed carving via an elongated camber profile.

These boards shine on jumps, jibs, transitions and stand as one of the world's great freestyle resort and park boards..

Terrain

All Mountain & Freestyle

Rider's ability

Intermediate / Expert

Rocker Type

Camber

RESORT V1

Our RESORT V1 Profile boards take full advantage of the benefits of traditional camber, zero camber, and reverse camber.

This next generation design allows you to get the pop and response of a cambered board with all the predictability and easy turn initiation of zero camber or reverse camber shapes.

Rocker Profile

(Camber)

Flex

Medium

Flex Rating

5.5 out of 10 (1 Soft - 10 Stiff)

Shape

True Twin

Twin Flex

RADIAL Sidecut

Taper

0

Core

P2 SUPERLIGHT CORE™

Extremely lightweight and versatile core combined with high impact resistance and maximum pop.

CARBON ARAMID BODY ARMOR™

Known for its rigidity, high-tensile strength, low weight, high-temperature tolerance, and low thermal expansion, Carbon Fiber is one of the most popular materials used in today's high-performance applications.

Laminates

PLT TOPSHEET TECHNOLOGY™

PLT Topsheet Technology™ is exclusive to CAPiTA MFG and magically bonds the topsheet to an already pressed snowboard.

This produces a featherlight, smooth, high-gloss finish, without using any solvents or toxic laquers in finishing.

HOLYSHEET™ TRIAXIAL FIBERGLASS

HOLYSHEET™ Fiberglass configuration features fiber weaves with a high tensile strength and low modulus of elasticity. With a higher roving count in the same weight of glass, you can have a stronger and more responsive board without adding extra weight.

HOLYSHEET™ BIAXIAL FIBERGLASS

HOLYSHEET™ Fiberglass configuration features fiber weaves with a high tensile strength and low modulus of elasticity. With a higher roving count in the same weight of glass, you can have a stronger and more responsive board without adding extra weight.

Magic Bean Resin

This advanced resin system has a bio-content of 60% renewable, agricultural raw material and is produced with no waste or greenhouse emissions.

In production, it has a low-temperature requirement with a high yield output.

Poppy, powerful, and extremely durable, MAGIC BEAN™ resin yields much stronger and more rigid qualities allowing a decrease in the wood core thickness.

This means you get a lighter board while achieving higher energy return.

Base

SUPERDRIVE™ FX BASE

The SUPERDRIVE™ base material lives in the Sintruded category of boards that deliver benefits of both sintered and extruded bases.

These bases take the characteristics and manufacturing techniques used in creating extruded base material, but due to higher pressure and temperature, increase the surface hardness to levels near most sintered bases.

SUPERDRIVE™ EX is the benchmark for sintruded material.

Edges

360° HRC48 Steel Edges

1.5MM CORK EDGE DAMPENING SYSTEM

Damp, durable, and lighter than rubber, our CORK EDGE DAMPENING SYSTEM is placed in between the steel edge and the ABS sidewall for increased protection from blunt force impacts.

Additional Features

By the most experienced crafters.

At The MotherShip™, the renowned tradition of snowboard manufacturing in the Austrian Alps runs deep.

Our craftsmen meticulously press each board with a bespoke, computer-controlled, recipe of ingredients to deliver an optimal ride experience.

Freshly pressed boards undergo hand inspection before moving on to the grinding and finishing stages.

Machine precision meets hand inspection.

Before leaving the production line every snowboard undergoes a meticulous final hand inspection. We hold our boards to rigorous standards to ensure they meet your high expectations.

Each CAPiTA snowboard leaving our facility is certified as world-class and proudly sealed with the MotherShip™ quality control stamp of approval.

Thermal Insert Drilling

Unlike other snowboard factories that rely on a human hand and a standard drill for tapping board inserts, which can be prone to imprecision and generate excess scrap, The Mothership stands out with its newly developed automated thermal insert drilling technology.

This advanced system utilizes thermal scanning to identify the precise location of each insert and taps them with robotic precision.

The result is a precise insert connection that instills confidence in a higher-performing product, guaranteeing a solid binding-to-snowboard connection.

Factory Tuned

Board comes waxed and ready for the mountain right from the factory.

Warranty

CAPiTA Snowboards are hand-crafted in Austria at the snowboard industry's most technologically advanced and environmentally responsible manufacturing facility.

We are proud to offer a warranty policy guaranteeing that your CAPiTA snowboard is free from defects in material or workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date of purchase.

Binding Compatibility

Stainless Steel 2 x 4 Inserts

The MotherShip™ Connection "NFC"

Enhanced Precision Through Technology

In 2020, The Mothership became the first in the snowboard industry to introduce an NFC system in our snowboards.

This chip enables precise tracking of each board's production journey, resulting in higher quality and reduced waste.

Beyond the production floor, we have taken NFC capabilities to the next level.

Now, you can connect with your board by simply scanning it with your phone.

This NFC interface enables you to register your snowboard, streamlining the customer service process and granting exclusive early access to new product information, drops, and CAPiTA team videos exclusively for NFC-registered users


Specs +

  • SKU: CAP-1241118
  • Style #: 1241119
  • Season: 2024-2025

Size Specifications
Slide to view all

Size149151153153 (Wide)155155 (Wide)157
Rider Weight (lbs)90-150100-150110-170110-170120-180130-190+140-200+
Tail Width (mm)292295297302299304301
Effective Edge (mm)1147116611821182119811981213
Waist Width (mm)250252254259255260260
Tip Width (mm)292295297302299304301
Sidecut Radius (m)7.657.77.87.867.97.968.1
Stance Range (mm)529529529529555555595
Stance Setback (mm)0000000
Binding SizeSmallSmallSmall / MediumLargeMediumLargeLarge

Ratings & Reviews

No Reviews Yet - Be The First

Write a Review